PRIVACY POLICY

THE ALTERNATIVE BOARD PRIVACY STATEMENT

The Alternative Board NZ (‘TAB NZ’) is committed to protecting your privacy and developing technology that gives you the most powerful and safe online experience. This Privacy Statement applies to The Alternative Board NZ websites and governs the data collection and usage of personal information by The Alternative Board NZ whether collected from our websites or in any other way.

COLLECTION OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

The Alternative Board NZ collects personally identifiable information, such as your e-mail address, name, home or work address or telephone numbers from various sources including our website, third party marketing lists and our franchise owners. (The Alternative Board NZ also collects anonymous demographic information and while this is not subject to data protection legislation, we still keep it safe).

Please keep in mind that if you directly disclose personally identifiable information or personally sensitive data through The Alternative Board NZ, this information may be collected and used by others.  Note: The Alternative Board NZ does not read any of your private online communications.

The Alternative Board NZ encourages you to review the privacy statements of websites you choose to link to from The Alternative Board NZ so that you can understand how those websites collect, use and share your information. The Alternative Board NZ is not responsible for the privacy statements or other content on websites outside of The Alternative Board NZ and The Alternative Board NZ website.

Please keep in mind that if you directly disclose personally identifiable information or personally sensitive data through The Alternative Board NZ public message boards, this information may be collected and used by others. Note: The Alternative Board NZ does not read any of your private online communications.

The Alternative Board NZ encourages you to review the privacy statements of websites you choose to link to from The Alternative Board NZ so that you can understand how those websites collect, use and share your information. The Alternative Board NZ is not responsible for the privacy statements or other content on websites outside of the The Alternative Board NZ and The Alternative Board NZ family of websites.

USE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

The Alternative Board NZ may collect and use your personal information to deliver any services that you have requested.  Any other use of personal data will be for our legitimate business interest or where we have obtained your consent.

For example, The Alternative Board NZ uses Members’ personally identifiable information for internal record keeping, to tell you of other products or services available from The Alternative Board NZ and its affiliates, or share information we think would be relevant to you and to carry out surveys to conduct research about your opinion of current services or of potential new services that may be offered.

The Alternative Board NZ does not use or disclose sensitive personal information, such as race, religion, or political affiliations, without your explicit, express consent.

The Alternative Board NZ will disclose your personal information, without notice, only if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to: (a) conform to the edicts of the law or comply with legal process served on The Alternative Board NZ or the site; and (b) protect and defend the rights or property of The Alternative Board NZ.

Retention Periods

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files (electronic or hard copy) which will be securely retained by us for a minimum of 7 years.

 

Your Rights Under The New Zealand Privacy Principles

The Alternative Board NZ are governed by New Zealand’s Privacy Principles (NZPP’S) contained in the Privacy Act 2020. For ease of reference, the Principles are listed at the end of this policy. The Alternative Board NZ ensures that all its staff members adhere to the NZPP’s to safeguard your Personal Information.

Right to access – i.e., to request a copy of your information

You can request a copy of your personal information which we hold by:

  • emailing or writing to us (see ‘Contact Us’ below); and
  • providing us with proof of your identity (a copy of your driving licence or passport); and
  • letting us know what information you want.

The Alternative Board NZ will acknowledge your request as soon as possible and will respond to the request no later than 20 working days after we receive your request (unless extended under the Privacy Act 2020). The Alternative Board NZ may require further information from you in order to verify your identity.

Right to correct any mistakes in your information

You can require us to correct any mistakes in your information which we hold by:

  • emailing or writing to The Alternative Board’s Privacy Officer (see ‘Contact Information’ below)
  • let us have enough information to identify you
  • let us know the information that is incorrect and what it should be replaced with.

If we think the correction is reasonable, justified and we are reasonably able to amend the Personal Information, we will make the correction.

Right to remove your details from our records or restrict how we use your information

You can ask us to stop contacting you for particular purposes or remove your information completely from our records. There may be a legal reason why we need to keep your personal data and in that circumstance we will destroy your personal information as soon as we are legally entitled to do so. If you would like us to stop contacting you with information about our services, please:

  • email or write to The Alternative Board NZ’s Privacy Officer (see ‘Contact Information’ below); or
  • click on the ‘unsubscribe’ button at the bottom of the email and/or newsletter; or
  •  let us know what method of contact you are not happy with if you are unhappy with certain ways of contacting you only (for example, you may be happy for us to contact you by email but not by telephone).

Right to lodge a complaint with the Supervising Authority

If you have any concerns or complaints about how we use your personal data we hope you will alert us to these directly (see the Contact information below).  In any event you are entitled to complain to the Office of the Privacy Commissioner (OPC) which is the supervisory authority in New Zealand. Their contact details and the procedure can be found at www.privacy.org.nz.

USE OF COOKIES

The information about your computer hardware and software which, if you agree, is automatically collected by The Alternative Board NZ when you access our website(s) via “cookies” (and can include: your IP address, browser type, domain names and referring website addresses) is used to help you personalise your online experience and is used by The Alternative Board NZ for the operation of the website service, to maintain quality of the service, and to provide general statistics regarding use of The Alternative Board NZ website.

A cookie is a text file that is placed on your hard disk by a web page server. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you, and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you.

One of the primary purposes of cookies is to provide a convenience feature to save you time. The purpose of a cookie is to tell the web server that you have returned to a specific page. For example, if you personalise The Alternative Board NZ pages, or register with The Alternative Board NZ site or services, a cookie helps The Alternative Board NZ to recall your specific information on subsequent visits. This simplifies the process of recording your personal information, such as web forms, billing addresses, shipping addresses, and so on. When you return to the same The Alternative Board NZ Website, the information you previously provided can be retrieved, so you can easily use The Alternative Board NZ features that you customised.

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of The Alternative Board NZ services or websites you visit. Click here for details of how you remove cookies.

SECURITY OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

The Alternative Board NZ secures your personal information from unauthorised access, use or disclosure. The Alternative Board NZ secures the personally identifiable information you provide on computer servers in a controlled, secure environment, protected from unauthorised access, use or disclosure. Our staff and franchise owners are bound by obligations of confidentiality and trained in the protection of personal data. We use all reasonable endeavours to comply with the relevant data protection legislation and use the appropriate technical and organisational measures necessary to safeguard your personal data. We only share your personal data with third parties who also comply with the relevant data protection legislation. While we will use all reasonable efforts to safeguard your personal data, you acknowledge that the use of the internet is not secure and for this reason we cannot guarantee the security or integrity of any personal data that is transferred from you or to you via the internet. If you have any particular concerns about your information, please contact us (see ‘Contact Us?’ below).

CHANGES TO THIS STATEMENT

The Alternative Board NZ will occasionally update this Statement of Privacy to reflect company and customer feedback and changes in the legislation relating to personal data. The Alternative Board NZ encourages you to periodically review this Statement to be informed of how The Alternative Board NZ is protecting your information.

Role Of The Privacy Officer

The Alternative Board NZ have appointed a Privacy Officer in accordance with the requirements of the Privacy Act 2020. As part of their role, the The Alternative Board NZ Privacy Officer needs to ensure that The Alternative Board NZ’s internal policies and procedures are fully compliant with requirements under the Privacy Act 2020 and the New Zealand Privacy Principles. The The Alternative Board NZ Privacy Officer will ensure that all The Alternative Board NZ’s franchise owners, staff and associated contractors understand their commitments under the Privacy Act and the New Zealand Privacy Principles.

CONTACT INFORMATION

The Alternative Board NZ welcomes your comments regarding this Statement of Privacy. If you believe that The Alternative Board NZ has not adhered to this Statement, or you have any requests relating to your personal data please contact the Privacy Officer at The Alternative Board NZ at:

The Alternative Board, Suite E, 33 Victoria Road, Devonport, Auckland 0624 or email us at [email protected]

UNSUBSCRIBING

If you no longer wish to receive information and updates from The Alternative Board NZ please send an email to [email protected] with the email address you wish to unsubscribe.

New Zealand’s Privacy Principles

Principle 1

Purpose of collection of personal information

Personal information shall not be collected by any agency unless.

  • The information is collected for a lawful purpose connected with a function or activity of the agency.
  • The collection of the information is necessary for that purpose.

Principle 2

Source of personal information

  • Where an agency collects personal information, the agency shall collect the information directly from the individual concerned.
  • It is not necessary for an agency to comply with sub clause 1 of this principle if the agency believes, on reasonable grounds,
  • That the information is publicly available information, or
  • That the individual concerned authorises collection of the information from someone else, or
  • That non-compliance would not prejudice the interests of the individual concerned, or
  • That non-compliance is necessary-

(i) To avoid prejudice to the maintenance of the law by any public sector, including prevention, detection, investigation, prosecution, and punishment of offences, or

(ii) For the enforcement of a law imposing a pecuniary penalty, or

(iii) For the protection of public revenue, or

(iv)For the conduct of proceedings before any court or tribunal (being proceedings that have been commenced or are reasonably in contemplation), or

  • That compliance would prejudice the purposes of the collection, or
  • That compliance is not reasonably practicable in the circumstances of the case, or
  • That the information

(i) Will not be used in a form in which the individual concerned is identified, or

(ii) Will be used for statistical or research purposes and will not be published in a form that could reasonably be expected to identify the individual concerned, or

  • That the collection of the information is in accordance with the authority granted under section 54 of this Act.

Principle 3

Collection of information from subject

  • Where an agency collects personal information from the individual concerned, the agency shall take such steps (if any) as are, in circumstances, reasonable to ensure that the individual concerned is aware of,
  • The fact that the information is being collected, and
  • The purpose for which the information is being collected, and
  • The intended recipients of the information, and
  • The name and address of,

(i) The agency that is collecting the information, and

(ii) The agency that will hold the information, and

  • If the collection of the information is authorised or required by or under law,

(i) The law by or under which the collection of the information is so authorised or required and

(ii) Whether or not the supply of the information of the information by that individual or voluntary or mandatory, and

  • The consequences (if any) for that individual if all or any part of the requested information is not provided, and
  • The rights of access to, and correction of personal information provided by these principles.
  • The steps referred to in sub clause (1) of this principle shall be taken before the information is collected or, if that is not practicable, as soon as practicable after the information is collected.
  • An agency is not required to take the steps referred to in sub clause (1) of this principle in relation to the collection of information from an individual if that agency has taken those steps in relation to the collection, from that individual, of the same information or information of the same kind, on a recent previous occasion.
  • It is not necessary for an agency to comply with sub clause (1) of this principle if the agency believes, on reasonable grounds
  • That non-compliance is authorised by the individual concerned, or
  • That non-compliance would not prejudice the interests of the individual concerned, or
  • That non-compliance is necessary

(i) To avoid prejudice to the maintenance of the law by any public sector agency, including the prevention, detection, investigation, prosecution, and punishment of offences, or

(ii) For the enforcement of a law imposing a pecuniary, or

(iii) For the protection of the public revenue, or

(iv) For the conduct of proceedings before any court or tribunal being that proceedings that have been commenced or are reasonably in contemplation, or

  • That compliance would prejudice the purpose of the collection, or
  • That compliance is not reasonably practicable in the circumstances of the case, or
  • That the information

(i) Will not be used in a form in which the individual concerned is identified, or

(ii) Will be used for statistical or research purposes and will not be published in a form that could reasonably be expected to identify the individual concerned.

Principle 4

Manner of collection of personal information Personal information shall not be collected by an agency-

  • By unlawful means, or
  • By means that, in the circumstances of the case

(i) Are unfair, or

(ii) Intrude to an unreasonable extent upon the personal affairs of the individual concerned,

Principle 5                                                                                             

Storage and security of personal information

An agency that hosts personal information shall ensure,

  • That the information is protected by such security safeguards as if is reasonable in the circumstances to take against,

(i) Lost, and

(ii) Access, use, modification or disclosure, except with the authority of the agency that holds the information, and

(iii) Other misuse, and

  • That if it is necessary for the information to be given to a person in connection with the provision of a service to the agency, everything reasonably within the power of the agency is done to prevent unauthorised use or unauthorised disclosure of the information.

Principle 6

Access to personal information

  • Where an agency holds personal information in such a way that it can be readily retrieved the individual concerned shall be entitled-
  • To obtain from the agency confirmation of whether the agency holds such personal information, and
  • To have access to that information.
  • Where, in accordance with sub clause (1)(b) of this principle, an individual is given access to personal information, the individual shall be advised that, under principle 7, the individual may request the correction of that information.
  • The application of this principle is subject to the provisions of parts iv and v of this Act.

Principle 7

Correction of personal information.

  • Where an agency holds personal information, the individual concerned shall be entitled
  • To request correction of the information, and
  • To request that there be attached to the information a statement of the correction sought but not made.
  • An agency that holds personal information shall, if so requested by the individual concerned or on its own initiative, take such steps (if any) to correct that information as are, in the circumstances, reasonable to ensure that, having regard to the purposes for which the information may lawfully be used, the information is accurate, up to date, complete, and not misleading.
  • Where an agency that holds personal information is not willing to correct that information in accordance with a request by the individual concerned, the agency shall, if so requested by the individual concerned take such steps (if any) as are reasonable in the circumstances to attach information, in such a manner that it will always be read with the information, any statement provided by that individual of the correction sought.
  • Where the agency has taken steps under sub clause (2) or sub clause (3) of this principle, the agency shall, if reasonably practicable, inform each person or body or agency to whom the personal information has been disclosed of these steps.
  • Where an agency receives a request made pursuant to sub clause (1) of this principle, the agency shall inform the individual concerned of the action taken as a result of the request.

Principle 8

Accuracy etc, of personal information to be checked before use

An agency that holds information shall not use that information without taking such steps (if any) as are, in the circumstances, reasonable to ensure that, having regard to the purpose for which the information is proposed to be used, the information is accurate up to date, complete, relevant and not misleading.

Principle 9

An agency that holds personal information shall not keep that information for longer than is required for the purposes for which the information may be lawfully used.

Principle 10

Limits on use of personal information

An agency that holds personal information that was obtained in connection with one purpose shall not use the information for any other purpose unless the agency believes on reasonable grounds-

  • That the source of the information is a publicly available publication, or
  • That the use of the information for that other purpose is authorised by the individual concerned, or
  • That non-compliance is necessary

(i) To avoid prejudice to the maintenance of the law by any public sector agency, including the prevention, detection, investigation, prosecution, and punishment of offences, or

(ii) For the enforcement of a law imposing a pecuniary penalty, or

(iii) For the protection of the public revenue, or

(iv) For the conduct of proceedings before any Court or Tribunal (being proceedings that have been commenced or are reasonably in contemplation) or

  • That the use of the information for that other purpose is necessary to prevent or lessen a serious and imminent threat to-

(i) Public health or public safety, or

(ii) The life or health of the individual concerned or another individual, or

  • That the purpose for which the information is used directly related to the purpose in connection with which the information was obtained, or
  • That the information, or

(i) Is used in a form in which the individual concerned is not identified, or

(ii) Is used for statistical or research purposes and will not be published in a form that could reasonably be expected to identify the individual concerned, or

  • That the use of the information is in accordance with an authority granted under section 54 of this Act.

Principle 11

Limits on disclosure of personal information

An agency that holds personal information shall not disclose the information to a person or body or agency unless the agency believes, or reasonable grounds-

  • That the disclosure of the information is one of the purposes in connection with which the information was obtained or is directly related to the purpose in connection with which the information was obtained, or
  • That the source of the information is a publicly available publication, or
  • That the disclosure is to the individual concerned, or
  • That the disclosure is authorised by the individual concerned, or
  • That non-compliance is necessary-

(i) To avoid prejudice to the maintenance of the law by any public sector agency, including the prevention, investigation, prosecution, and punishment of offences, or

(ii) For the enforcement of the law imposing a pecuniary penalty, or

(iii) For the protection of public revenue, or

(iv) For the conduct of proceedings before any Court or Tribunal (being proceedings that have been commencement or are reasonably in contemplation), or

  • That the disclosure of the information is necessary to prevent or lessen a serious and imminent threat to-

(i) Public health or public safety, or

(ii) The life or health of the individual concerned or another individual, or

  • That the disclosure of the information is necessary to facilitate the sale or other disposition of a business as a going concern, or
  • That the information-

(i) Is to be used in a form in which the individual concerned is not identified, or

(ii) Is to be used for statistical or research purposes and will not be published in a form that could reasonably be expected to identify the individual concerned, or

  • That the disclosure of the information is in accordance with an authority granted under section 54 of this Act.

Principle 12

Disclosure of Personal Information outside of New Zealand

  • An agency (A) may disclose Personal Information to a foreign person or entity (B) in reliance on IPP 11 (a), (c), (e), (f), (h), or (i) if;
  • The individual concerned authorises the disclosure to B after being expressly informed by A that B may not be required to protect the information in a way that, overall, provides comparable safeguards to those in this Act; or
  • B is carrying on business in New Zealand and, in relation to the information, A believes on reasonable grounds that B is subject to this Act; or
  • A believes on reasonable grounds that B is subject to privacy laws that, overall, provide comparable safeguards to those in this Act; or
  • A believes on reasonable grounds that B is a participant in a prescribed binding scheme; or
  • A believes on reasonable grounds that B is subject to privacy laws of a prescribed country; or
  • A otherwise believes on reasonable grounds that B is required to protect the information in a way that, overall, provides comparable safeguards to those in this Act (for example, pursuant to an agreement entered into between A and B.)
  • However, subclause (1) does not apply if the personal information is to be disclosed to B in reliance on IPP 11 (e) or (f) and it is not reasonably practicable in the circumstances for A to comply with the requirements of subclause (1).
  • In this IPP; “prescribed binding scheme” means a binding scheme specified in regulations under section 213 and “prescribed country” means a country specified in regulations made under section 214.

Principle 13

Unique identifiers

  • An agency shall not assign a unique identifier to an individual unless the assignment of that identifier is necessary to enable the agency to carry out any one or more of its functions efficiently.
  • An agency shall not assign to an individual a unique identifier that, to that agency’s knowledge, has been assigned to that individually by another agency, unless those two agencies are associated persona within the meaning of section 8 of the Income Tax Act 1976
  • An agency that assigns unique identifiers to individuals shall take all reasonable steps to ensure that unique identifiers are assigned only to individuals whose identity is clearly established.
  • An agency shall not require an individual to disclose any unique identifier assigned to that individual unless the disclosure is for one of the purposes in connection with which that unique identifier was assigned or for a purpose that is directly related to one of those purposes.

 

 

 

Privacy Policy