fbpx

PRIVACY POLICY

THE ALTERNATIVE BOARD PRIVACY STATEMENT

The Alternative Board NZ (‘TAB NZ’) is committed to protecting your privacy and developing technology that gives you the most powerful and safe online experience. This Privacy Statement applies to the The Alternative Board NZ websites and governs the collection and usage of personal data by The Alternative Board NZ whether collected from our websites or in any other way.

COLLECTION OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

The Alternative Board NZ collects personally identifiable information, such as your e-mail address, name, home or work address or telephone numbers from various sources including our website, third party marketing lists and our franchise owners. (The Alternative Board NZ also collects anonymous demographic information and while this is not subject to data protection legislation, we still keep it safe).

Personal information about other individuals: If you give us information on behalf of someone else, you confirm that either;
(1) the other person has a contractual relationship with you and knows that you will be transferring their personal data to us for specific purposes and/or
(2) s/he has appointed you to act on his/her behalf and has agreed that you can:

  • give consent on his/her behalf to the processing of his/her personal data
  • receive on his/her behalf any data protection notices
  • give consent to the processing of his/her sensitive personal data (as listed below).

Please keep in mind that if you directly disclose personally identifiable information or personally sensitive data through The Alternative Board NZ public message boards, this information may be collected and used by others. Note: The Alternative Board NZ does not read any of your private online communications.

The Alternative Board NZ encourages you to review the privacy statements of websites you choose to link to from The Alternative Board NZ so that you can understand how those websites collect, use and share your information. The Alternative Board NZ is not responsible for the privacy statements or other content on websites outside of the The Alternative Board NZ and The Alternative Board NZ family of websites.

USE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

The Alternative Board NZ collects and uses your personal information to operate the The Alternative Board NZ website and deliver the services you have requested. Any other use of personal data will be for our legitimate business interest or where we have obtained your consent.

For example, The Alternative Board NZ uses Members’ personally identifiable information for internal record keeping, to tell you of other products or services available from The Alternative Board NZ and its affiliates, or share information we think would be relevant to you and to carry out surveys to conduct research about your opinion of current services or of potential new services that may be offered.

The Alternative Board NZ does not hold, use or disclose sensitive personal information, such as race, religion, or political affiliations, without your explicit, express consent.

The Alternative Board NZ will disclose your personal information, without notice, only if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to: (a) conform to the edicts of the law or comply with legal process served on The Alternative Board NZ or the site; (b) protect and defend the rights or property of The Alternative Board NZ; and, (c) act under exigent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of The Alternative Board NZ, or the public.

Retention Periods

We store your personal data on secure servers in accordance with the following criteria / periods:

  • For members’ contact information, 2 months from the date on which you cease to be a
    member
  •  For members’ financial information for no longer than 30 days from the date on which you
    cease to be a member
  • For non-members’ personal data 12 months from the date on which we last provided you with
    the later of services and an invoice
  • For franchise owner information for 2 months from the date when they cease to be a franchise
    owner
  • For prospective franchise owner information for 24 months from the last contact
  • For contact information 12 months from the date received where the personal data has been
    provided by a third party for marketing purposes
  • Any other personal data will be kept for no longer than [24] months

or until you ask us to destroy it and in each case unless the law requires us to store the data for a longer period.

Your Rights

The General Data Protection Regulations (which come into force in the EU on 25 May 2018) provides
the following rights for individuals whose personal data is processed:

  1. The right to be informed
  2. The right of access
  3. The right to rectification
  4. The right to erasure
  5. The right to restrict processing
  6. The right to data portability
  7. The right to object to processing
  8. Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling. (We do not carry out automated decision making and profiling.)

Right to access – i.e., to request a copy of your information

You can request a copy of your personal information which we hold by:

  • writing to us (see ‘How can you contact us?’ below); and
  • providing us with proof of your identity (a copy of your driving licence or passport); and
  • let us know what information you want.

Right to correct any mistakes in your information

You can require us to correct any mistakes in your information which we hold by:

  • writing to us (see ‘How can you contact us?’ below)
  • let us have enough information to identify you
  • let us know the information that is incorrect and what it should be replaced with.

Right to remove your details from our records or restrict how we use your information

You can ask us to stop contacting you for particular purposes or remove your information completely from our records. There may be a legal reason why we need to keep your personal data and in that circumstance we will destroy your personal information as soon as we are legally entitled to do so. If you would like us to stop contacting you with information about our services, please:

  • email or write to us (see ‘How can you contact us?’ below); or
  • click on the ‘unsubscribe’ button at the bottom of the email and/or newsletter; or
  •  let us know what method of contact you are not happy with if you are unhappy with certain ways of contacting you only (for example, you may be happy for us to contact you by email
    but not by telephone).

Right to lodge a complaint with the Supervising Authority

If you have any concerns or complaints about how we use your personal data we hope you will alert us to these directly (see the Contact information below). In any event you are entitled to complain to the Office of the Privacy Commissioner (OPC) which is the supervisory authority in New Zealand. Their contact details and the procedure can be found at www.privacy.org.nz.

USE OF COOKIES

The information about your computer hardware and software which, if you agree, is automatically collected by The Alternative Board NZ when you access our website(s) via “cookies” (and can include: your IP address, browser type, domain names and referring website addresses) is used to help you personalise your online experience and is used by The Alternative Board NZ for the operation of the website service, to maintain quality of the service, and to provide general statistics regarding use of the The Alternative Board NZ website. For more information about the cookies we use click here.

A cookie is a text file that is placed on your hard disk by a web page server. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you, and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you.

One of the primary purposes of cookies is to provide a convenience feature to save you time. The purpose of a cookie is to tell the web server that you have returned to a specific page. For example, if you personalise The Alternative Board NZ pages, or register with The Alternative Board NZ site or services, a cookie helps The Alternative Board NZ to recall your specific information on subsequent visits. This simplifies the process of recording your personal information, such as web forms, billing addresses, shipping addresses, and so on. When you return to the same The Alternative Board NZ Website, the information you previously provided can be retrieved, so you can easily use The Alternative Board NZ features that you customised.

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of the The Alternative Board NZ services or websites you visit. Click here for details of how you remove cookies.

SECURITY OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

The Alternative Board NZ secures your personal information from unauthorised access, use or disclosure. The Alternative Board NZ secures the personally identifiable information you provide on computer servers in a controlled, secure environment, protected from unauthorised access, use or disclosure. Our staff and franchise owners are bound by obligations of confidentiality and trained in the protection of personal data. We use all reasonable endeavours to comply with the relevant data protection legislation and use the appropriate technical and organisational measures necessary to safeguard your personal data. We only share your personal data with third parties who also comply with the relevant data protection legislation. While we will use all reasonable efforts to safeguard your personal data, you acknowledge that the use of the internet is not secure and for this reason we cannot guarantee the security or integrity of any personal data that is transferred from you or to you via the internet. If you have any particular concerns about your information, please contact us (see ‘How can you contact us?’ below).

CHANGES TO THIS STATEMENT

The Alternative Board NZ will occasionally update this Statement of Privacy to reflect company and customer feedback and changes in the legislation relating to personal data. The Alternative Board NZ encourages you to periodically review this Statement to be informed of how The Alternative Board NZ is protecting your information.

CONTACT INFORMATION

The Alternative Board NZ welcomes your comments regarding this Statement of Privacy. If you believe that The Alternative Board NZ has not adhered to this Statement, or you have any requests relating to your personal data please contact The Alternative Board NZ at:

The Alternative Board, Suite E, 33 Victoria Road, Devonport, Auckland 0624 or email us at [email protected]

UNSUBSCRIBING

If you no longer wish to receive information and updates from The Alternative Board NZ please send an email to [email protected] with the email address you wish to unsubscribe.

APPENDIX

The table below lists all cookies currently in use on the https://thealternativeboard.co.nz website.

All of these cookies can be removed safely without affecting the functionality / layout of the website. See https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/online/cookies/ for details on blocking cookies.

 

Name Provider Purpose Expiry
_ga Google.com Registers a unique ID that is used to generate statistical data on how the visitor uses the website. 2 Years
1P_JAR Google.com These third party cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use the site. The information is used to compile reports to improve the site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited. More information about Google cookies. 1 month
APISID Google.com 2 years
HSID Google.com 2 years
NID Google.com 6 months
SAPISID Google.com 2 years
SID Google.com 2 years
SIDCC Google.com 3 months
SSID Google.com 2 years
OTZ  notifications.google.com 1 month 1 month
DSID Doubleclick.net This cookie is used for re-targeting, optimisation, reporting and attribution of online adverts. 2 weeks
IDE Doubleclick.net This cookie is used for re-targeting, optimisation, reporting and attribution of online adverts 1 year
lang cdn.syndication.twimg.co m Remembers the user’s selected
language version of a website
When browsing session ends
PREF youtube.com This 3rd party persistent cookie
Google cookie that can be created
by embedded Google or YouTube
content. User preferences related.
The PREF cookie may store your
preferences and other information,
in particular your preferred
language (e.g. English), how many
search results you wish to have
8 months
shown per page (e.g. 10 or 20), and
whether or not you wish to have
Google’s SafeSearch filter turned
on.
8 months
VISITOR_INFO1_LIVE youtube.com This 3rd party persistent cookie
Google cookie that can be created
by embedded Google or YouTube
content. Member verification
related.
8 months
YSC youtube.com This 3rd party persistent cookie
Google cookie that can be created
by embedded Google or YouTube
content. Member verification
related.
When browsing session ends
__utma google.com These are Google Analytics
cookies. The Google Analytics tool
collects anonymous information
about how visitors use our
websites, for example how many
visitors came to our website and
when, what browsers visitors use
and how long visitors stay on the
site. This data does not contain any
information that is personal to you
2 years

 

Privacy Policy